CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E82031

Mr. Frank Saviano
Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc.
221-20 147th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Mr. Saviano:

In your letter dated May 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of U.S. East Sportswear, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style SW-100 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 71 percent silk, 29 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style SW-100 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style SW-100 will be 6110.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other: men or boys. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Style SW-100 falls within textile category designation 738. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division